Studies on experimentally-induced acute hepatic failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Shinobu (1986)  Osaka City University Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (60162202)
東森 俊博 (1985)  大阪市立大学, 医学部, 助手
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGAMI Yoshihide  Osaka City University Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (40178546)
MIZOGUCHI Yasuhiro  Osaka City University Medical School, 医学部, 講師 (00094491)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsacute hepatic failure / fulminant hepatitis / macrophage / hepatocytotoxic factor / 肝不全
Research Abstract
When heat-killed Propionibacterium acnes (P. acnes) is intravenously injected into mice and seven days later, a small amount of gram-negative lipopolysaccharide (LPS) is also intravenously injected, most of the mice die of massive necrosis. In this experimentally-induced acute hepatic failure, the adherent cells accumulated into the liver are primed by P. acnes and activated by LPS, producing the cytotoxic factor. This hepatocytotoxic factor is a protein-like substance and is relatively unstable to heat. Furthermore, in this experimentally-induced acute hepatic failure model, gomisin A, AA861, azelastine and prostaglandin <E_1> remarkably increase the survival rate of mice and improve the histological changes and necrosis of the liver cells.