Experimental study and clinical treatment in hepatic cancer by percutaneous ethanol injection or focal electric coagulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
MAJIMA Yasuo  Kurume University school of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (50175593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩井 一郎  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師
藤本 隆史  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師
TANAKA Masatoshi  Kurume University school of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (60179786)
ABE Masahide  Kurume University school of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (40098794)
TANIKAWA Kyuichi  Kurume University school of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (10080649)
FUJIMOTO Takafumi  Kurume University school of Medicine
IWAI Ichirou  Kurume University school of Medicine
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsHepatocellular carcinoma / Percutaneous ethanol injection / Electric coagulation / DAB hepatoma / METH-A tumor / エタノール門脈注入
Research Abstract
1. Absolute ethanol was injected into the normal rat liver, cirrhotic rat liver induced by the carbon tetrachloride and the hepatoma induced by the 3-methyl-DAB of rats under laparotomy. The dilatation of sinusoid and atrophy of cells were obsserved immediately after ethanol injection and the coagulation necrosis was observed 3 days and 7 days after ethanol injection in the normal liver, the cirrhotic liver and the hepatoma of rats. According to these facts, we employed a new therapeutic procedure of ultrasound ( US ) guided percutaneaus ehtanol injection therapy ( PEIT ). We performed PEIT for 57 HCC cases. We injected 2 to 3 ml of absolute ethanol into the tumor at one time, usually PEIT was performed 4 to 6 times in a small HCC, at intervals of 2 or 3 days. Diagnosis was confirmed by fine needle ( 21 gauge ) histological biopsy but 2cases. Results were as follows; (1) The total survival rate of 2 years was 63.9 %, especially in the cases of HCC less than 2 cm in diameter, the rate was 88.6 %. (2) We have observed an case of intraabdominal bleeding by injury of omentum, although dissemination was not observed. (3) Histology showed complete coagulation necrosis of the tumor in the resected cases after PEIT. As the conclusions, Especially for HCC less than 2cm in diameter, PEIT is useful therapy. PEIT is cost effective, simple in procedure and repeatable.
2. The percutaneous electric coagulation therapy was not employed for lack of safty. Animal experimentations moved or had a convultion at coagulation, in addition the maximum coagulation area was 6x10 mm.