Biochemical and ultrastructural studies on glycosaminoglycans and glycoproteins of the lung in health and diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MOTOMIYA Masakichi  Department of Medicine, The Research Institute for Tuberculosis and Cancer, 抗酸菌病研究所, 助教授 (20006092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Hideo  Department of Medicine, The Research Institute for Tuberculosis and Cancer, 抗酸菌病研究所内科, 助手 (90159484)
TAKUSAGAWA Kimihiko  Department of Medicine, The Research Institute for Tuberculosis and Cancer, 抗酸菌病研究所内科, 助手 (10125601)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsglycosaminoglycan / chondroitin sulfate / fibronectin / lung cancer / mesothelioma / 肺癌 / サルコイドーシス / 胸膜炎
Research Abstract
1) In experimental pleural effusion produced in guinea pigs, evidence which was suggestive of the synthesis of hyaluronic acid in the pleural tissue was obtained.
2) In view of the rarity of the occurrence of metastases to the brain from a primary mesothelioma, attempts were made to establish a method by which the diagnosis of primary mesothelioma plus brain metastasis could be confirmed. As a result, application of hyaluronidase from streptomyces hyalurolyticus proved to be useful for this purpose.
3) In the human lung, a possibility was suggested that chondroitin-6-sulfate was converted into chondroitins-4-sulfate and then into chondroitin.
4) Large cell carcinoma, small cell carcinoma and poorly-differentiated carcinoma of the human lung tended to be fibronectin(FN)-positive, as shown by an immunohistochemical study in which a polyclonal anti-FN-antibody was applied.
5) The fibrotic process of the paraquat lung was associated with an increase of glycosaminoglycans in the lung in terms of uronic acid.
6) Immunoelectron microscopic studies of FN of the human lung tissue revealed the presence of FN in endothelial, alveolar epithelial and bronchial epithelial basal laminae as well as in basal laminae of fibroblasts and smooth muscle cells.