Project/Area Number |
60570348
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | Okayama University Hospital |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Kiyoshi Instructor, Okayama University Hospital, 医学部, 助手 (80127563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
難波 一弘 岡山大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
TADA Shinya Instructor, Okayama University Hospital, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20135982)
NAMBA Kazuhiro Fellow, Okayama University Medical School
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | Late-onset intractable asthma / Basophil / Neutrophil / IgE receptor / IgG(4) receptor / Histamine / Leukotrienes / 減感作療法,遮断抗体 / 免疫走査電顕法 |
Research Abstract |
To clarify the pathogenesis of late-onset intractable asthma, role of immuno-globulin receptors on basophils and neutrophils in circulation and airway was studied by immuno-scanning and -transmission electron microscopy, histamine and leukotrienes analysis. Moreover, effect of IgG antibody increased in number during immunotherapy was also investigated using same techniques. (1) Residence of IgE and IgG receptors on human peripheral blood basophils were proved using a technique of immuno-electron microscopy. IgG receptors which were IgG4 receptors in some part were less in number than IgE receptors. These IgG receptors didn't show a redistribution of patch or cap formation, and had no relation with activation of basophils. In this study, we couldn't get a prove of IgG1 receptor on it. (2) Percent histamine release and incidence of reactive basophils were observed by IgE-mediated reaction higher than by IgG-mediated reaction. However, basophils from some of intractable asthmatics were acti
… More
vated by IgG- or IgG4-mediated reaction more than by IgE-mediated reaction. (3) Basophil-mast cells and neutrophils were highly observed in sputum and bronchoalveolar lavage fluid obtained from intractable asthmatics. Production of leukotrienes from peripheral blood neutrophils by stimuli of Ca ionophore anti-IgG antibody were accelerated in such cases compaired with non-intractable asthmatics, but no production was seem by anti-IgE antibody. The production was also induced by candida extract, which antibodies of IgG fraction were detected in many intractable asthmatics, higher than by house dust extract. (4) Reactivity of basophils and ratio of IgE/IgG receptors on the cell were decreased after immunotherapy. Basophils after passive sensitization with IgG4 myeloma protein got less response to anti-IgE and became less binding of antignens (anti-IgE antibody) to IgE antibody on the receptor. These data indicate that IgG4 antibodies act a role of inhibition of IgE-mediated reactions on the surface of basophils. Less