Analysis of the host defence mechanism of the broncho-alveolar system and pathogenesis of chronic airway disease with special reference to local specificity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YASUOKA Susumu  3rd Department of Internal Medicine, School of Medicine, The University of Tokushima, Assistent Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30035414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANO Tomohiro  3rd Department of Internal Medicine,School of Medicine,The University of Tokushi, 医学部付属病院, 助手 (00152984)
OZAKI Toshio  3rd Department of Internal Medicine,School of Medicine,The University of Tokushi, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (70108893)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsAirway / host defence / alveolar macrophage / airway mucous glycoprotein / secretary IgA / lysozyme / リゾチーム / SRS
Research Abstract
We analyzed cellular and protein components,which participate in host defence, in bronchial lavage fluid(BLF) and bronchoalveolar lavage fluid(BALF) from normal subjects and patients with chronic bronchtis(CB) and diffuse panbronchiolitis(DPB),to clarify the difference of the host defence mechanism between proximal and distal airways, and the difference of pathogenesis between CB and DPB.
1)Analysis of cellular and protein components of BLF and BALF from normal subjects. The BALF contained much cellular components mainly composed of alveolar macrophages than the BLF.It was shown that the BALF contains much albumin and IgG than the BLF,and the BLF cotains much mucous glycoprotein,S-IgA and lysozyme, which are released locally from the bronchial wall, than the BALF. It was also shown that S-IgA is released from more distal airways than lysozyme although both proteins are released mainly from proximal airway.
These results suggest that the cellular host defence predominates in the alveolar … More region,and the mechanical host defence,such as muco-ciliary movement in which bronchial secretion participate ,predominates in the bronchial region.
2)Analysis of protein components of serum,BLF and BALF from patients with CB and DPB. There was no significant difference of cell profile and protein pattern of BALF between CB and DPB.There was also no significant difference of the protein pattern and sugar side chain composition of mucous glycoprotein of sputum between patients with CB and DPB. However, serum S-IgA level was significantly higher in the patients with DPB than in the patients wit CB.
These results suggest that it is relatively difficult to clarify characteristics of pathogenesis of distal airway by the lavage method and by analyzing sputum.However, it was suggested that the pathological change of the distal airway is much reflected in the serum than that of the proximal airway.
3)Analysis of protein and mucous glycoprotein of sputum from patients with CB
Comparison of the protein and mucous glycoprotein content of mucoid sputum from patients with CB with those of BLF from normal subjects indicated that local secretion of S-IgA is elevated proportionally to that of mucous glycoprotein and serous protein in the bronchial wall of patients with CB. Less