Characteristics and pathophysiolosic role of neutrophilchemotactic factors in infections pulmonary diseases and interstitial lung diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokushima University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Toshio  Tokushima University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70108893)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsNeutrophil chemotactic factor / Bronchial lavage / Bronchoalveolar lavage / Complement / Alveolar macrophage / 間質性肺炎
Research Abstract
Infiltration of neutrophils in lower respiratory tractwas detectedby bronchial lavage (B L) and bronchoalveolar lavage(BAL) obtained from many kind of pulmonary diseases, such as pneumonia, chronic bronchitis, asthma, interstitial pulmonarydiseases. Neutrophil chemotactic activity, which was measured using human peripheral neutrophils and microchemotactic chamber with 3um filter membrane, was also detected in BL fluid and BAL fluid. Importantly, there was correlationbetween number of neutrophils and neutrophil chemotactic factor activity in those fluids. This indicated that neutrophil chemotactic factor is important for neutrophil accumulation at the lesion of lung. There were several kinds of neutrophil chemotactic factors in lower respiratory tracts. Among the neutrophil chemotactic factors, complement derived factor was suggested play important role in preventing bacterial infection by accumulation of neutrophils. Compared to infectious lung diseases, there was several kinds of factors other than complement derived factor in lower respiratory tract of the interstitial lung diseases. Some of them were thought to be released from alveolar macrophages. These results suggested that different types of neutrophil chemotactic factors may play important role in pathogenesis of different type of lung diseases.