Differentiation of Human Lung carcinoma cell lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionFujita-Gakuen Health University
Principal Investigator
SUETSUGU Susumu (1986)  Medicine, Internal Medicine Full Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (00084517)
末次 歡 (1986)  藤田学園保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助教授
杉浦 元孝 (1985)  藤田学園保健衛生大学, 医学部, 講師
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEDA Hiromichi  Medicine, Internal Medicine Full Prof, 医学部・内科学, 教授 (50084512)
SAKAKIBARA Hiroki  Medicine, Internal Medicine Assistant Prof, 医学部・内科学, 講師 (90125112)
SUGIURA Mototaka  Medicine, Internal Medicine Visiting Scientist, 医学部・内科学, 客員助教授 (10101669)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsLung Carcinoma Cell Line / Differentiation / CEA production / 癌遺伝子
Research Abstract
The studies reported heve were designed to evaluate whether dimethyl Sulfoxido (DMSO) or butylic acid could induce differentiation of A 549 and 3 lung adeno-carcinoma cell lines AD- <I> , AD- <II> , AD- <III> , in culture which were established in our group. The differentiation of these cells were characterized by morphological changes to the feature of more matured lung cells as well as increased CEA production. AD- <III> cells in culture were induced to differentiate by 1.5+0.2% of butylic acid to morphologically and functionally mature cells which produced CEA. Furthermore studies are underinvestigated to evaluate whether expressions of C-fos, C-myc and C- <ras^(Ha)> oncogenes of AD- <III> cells could be shut down by butylic acid which induce cell differentiation of AD- <III> cells.