A research on shared antigen between myelin-associated glycoprotein and lymphocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SATO Shuzo  Hospital of Medical School, Niigata University, 医学部, 助手 (30115034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATAKE Tadashi  Professor, Niigata University, 脳研究所, 教授 (50048998)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsmyelin / glycoprotein / myelin-associated glycoprotein (MAG) / monoclonal antibody / natural killer cell / multiple sclerosis / Guillain-Barre syndrome / 癌
Research Abstract
Myelin-associated glycoprotein is a minor constituent of myelin and has a shared antigen with human lymphocytes especially with natural killer (NK) cells. We have completed followings on this research field.
1. We have generated 19 kinds of anti-MAG monoclonal antibodies and examined those characters. There groups of antibodies were indentified: IgG antibodies recognizing the polypeptide moiety and IgG and IgM antibodies recognizing the carbohydrate moiety of MAG molecule. Relating with anti-Leu-7 2 groups were identified, one has similar and the other has slightly defferent antigenic specificity with anti-Leu-7.
2. Antigenic protein molecules in HSB-2 cells (immunogen of anti-Leu-7) and lymphocytes in peripheral blood were examined using monoclonal anti-MAG antibodies. Several protein molecules were recognized on immunoblots.
3. An anti-MAG monoclonal antibody which recognized carbohydrate part of MAG inhibited NK activity in vitro.
4. We developed ELISA system for detection of anti-MAG antibody and found some patients with multiple sclerosis and Guillain-Barre syndrome have elevated anti-MAG titer.
5. We also developed ELISA system for quantitation of MAG using 2 kinds of monoclonal antibodies.
6. We showed a cross antigenicity between MAG and lung cancer using a monoclonal anti-MAG antibody immunohistochemically.