Role of Cholinergic System in Hemispheric and Brainstem Vasomotor Response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZU KUNIO  Saitama Medical School, Dept. of Medicine Assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60051596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUKI Yuichi  Saitama Medical School, Dept, of Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70173953)
OHKUBO Takeshi  Saitama-ken eiseibu iriyo seibika Ogano Central Hospital INT Medicine chief doct, 内科医長
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsCentral cholinergic nervous system / Nucleus basalis of Meynert / Cerebral Blood Flow( CBF ) / CBF autoregulation / 脳血管反応性 / 脳循環自動調節 / 脳循環化学調節
Research Abstract
Evidence has been accumulating that some peculiar parts of the brain containing neurotransmitters heve important functions in the regulation of cerebral metabolism and vasomotor response. The purpose of present study was to explore any possible correlation between central cholinergic nervous system and the cerebral vasomotor response in addition to cerebral metabolism.
Monkeys were anesthetized with <alpha> -chloralose and mechanically ventilated. The internal carotid and vertebral blood flows were continuously measured. A unilateral or bilateral substantia innominata and/or anteriol hypothalamus were electrically stimulated and subsequently made the lesion by coagulation method. Cerebral vasomotor response were investigated by means of cerebral blood flow autoregulation and chemical regulation.
( I ) Substantia Innominata : The electrical stimulation significantly increased the cerebral oxygen metabolism without any significant change in either CBF or blood pressure. The vasomotor response to changes in Pa <CO_2> was reduced by the lesions, while CBF autoregulation was not affected by the lesions.
(II) Anterior Hypothalamus : The stimulation did not change cerebral hemodynamics and oxygen metabolism, and also the lesions influenced neither chemical nor CBF autoregulation.