The central or peripheral effects of atrial natriuretic peptide on the renin-angiotensin-aldosterone system, vasopressin release, and renal functions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Tokihisa  The Second Department of Internal Medicine, Tohoku University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (00004945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Kuniaki  The Second Department of Internal Medicine, Tohoku University School of Medicine, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40125654)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsatrial natriuretic peptide / renin / vasopressin / natriuresis / diuresis / レニン-アンギオテンシン / アルドステロン
Research Abstract
In order to investigate effects of centrally or peripherally administered atrial natriuretic peptide (ANP) on the renin-angiotensin-aldosterone system, vasopressin (AVP) release and renal function, experiments were carried out in dogs with anesthetized with pentobarbital. <alpha> -hANP (human ANP) was administered intracerebroventricularly (icv) or systematically. Moreover, to assess the mutual relationship between ANP and AVP in man, the sensitive radioimmunoassay for human ANP was developed and plasma AVP and ANP levels were simultaneously determined under various hydrational states.
1) Effects of human atrial natriuretic peptide on renal function and vasopressin release: Systemic infusion of <alpha> -hANP (0.08 <micro> g・ <Kg^(-1)> ・ <min^(-1)> ) for 40 min caused a natriuresis and kaliuresis with a significant increase in renal blood flow (RBF) without changes in glomerular filtration rate (GFR) despite a decrease in mean arterial blood pressure (MABP). Plasma renin activity (PRA), … More aldosterone concentration (PAC) and AVP concentration were not changed significantly throughout the study. Therefore, it is concluded that ANP may increase RBF or affect directly the renal tubules, leading to a natriuresis.
2) Effects of centrally administered atrial natriuretic peptide on renal function: <alpha> -hANP given icv (8 ng・ <Kg^(-1)> ・ <min^(-1)> ) for 30 min caused a natriuresis and kaliuresis associated with a rise in RBF and a fall in plasma AVP, but plasma <alpha> -hANP, PRA and PAC and MABP were not change significantly. These results suggest that ANP in the brain may participate in the regulation of renal water and electrolyte handling via the unknown mechanisms.
3) Effects of acute water load, hypertonic saline infusion, and furosemide administration on atrial natriuretic peptide and vasopressin releases in humans: Plasma <alpha> -hANP rose in response to the expansion of plasma volume due to acute water load or hypertonic saline infusion and fell due to the contraction of plasma volume. AVP was changed mainly in response to changes in plasma osmolality. Less