Project/Area Number |
60570389
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TAMURA Tadao Kyoto University, College of Medical Technology., 大学併設短期大学部, 教授 (70026855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MUSO Eri Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, The Third Division, Department of Interna, 医学部・第三内科, 助手 (10190852)
DOI Toshio Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Pathology., 医学部・第二病理, 助手 (60183498)
YOSHIDA Haruyoshi Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Pathology., 医学部・第二病理, 助教授 (80135574)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | immune complexes / antibody clonotypes / lupus nephritis / membranous nephropathy / anti-DNA antibodies / IgG4 subclass / avidity / 等電点電気泳動 |
Research Abstract |
The present study was performed to detect the disease-specific antibody clonotypes in lupus nephritis and in membranous mephropathy, both of which are the representative immune complex glomerulonephritis in human. 1. Studies on Anti-DNA Antibodies in Lupus Nephritis. IgG anti-DNA antibodies are one of the characteristic autoantibodies in lupus nephritis. These antibody clonotypes were compared by isoelectric focusing (IEF) with those in normal individuals. the results have shown that the clonotypes of these antibodies in both normal sera and in lupus sera were essentially oligoclonal and highly cationic, and that the distinctive clonotypes in lupus nephritis were of high avidity, in contrast to normal sera exhibiting low avidity. 2.Studies on IgG4 Antibodies in Membranous Nephropathy. IgG4 subclass antibodies have been shown to be the major antibodies accumulated in the diseased glomeruli. In the present study, these antibodies were detected as a major component which constitutes circulating immune complexes in this disease. IEF study showed that the most of the kidney-bound IgG antibodies were anionic, focused in pH 5.5-6.5. Taken together that the circulating immune complexes in this disease were easily dissociable, these findings suggest that IgG4 antibodies, which seem to be anionic, oligoclonal and of low avidity, may contribute to the pathogenesis of membranous nephropathy.