Peptidergic control of the cerebral circulation -with reference to the autonomic nervous system-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YONEDA Shotaro  Osaka University Medical school, asistant, 医学部, 助手 (20127319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUYAMA Tomohiro  Osaka University Medical School, Medical Staff, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10219529)
藤沢 篤史  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
UYAMA Osamu  Osaka University Medical School, Medical Staff, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00185076)
FUJISAWA Atsushi  Osaka University Medical School, Medical Staff
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsCerebral circulation / Neuropeptide / Autonomic nervous system / Coexistence / Immunohistochemistry / 2重標識間接螢光抗体法 / 免疫電顕法
Research Abstract
1. First, we showed the relationship between the peptidergic nerve terminals (Substance P;SP, Vasoactive intestinal polypeptide;VIP, Neuropeptide Y;NPY) and catecholaminergic (CA)nerve terminals in the cerebral arteries using immunoelectron microscopic technique. NPY-immunoreactive terminals were also identified as CA terminals. Most of the VIP-immunoreactive(VIPI) terminals were ensheathed by the Schwann cells together with CA terminals. But SPI terminals were frequently solitary (about 30% were located together with CA terminals.
2. Using double-label method, we demonstrated that calcitonin gene-related peptide(CGRP) exist in the SPI nerve in the wall of the cerebral artery and the trigeminal ganglion.
3. In the superior cervical ganglion(SCG), the origin of the CA nerve fibers in the wall of the cerebral artery, leu-enkephalin(L-ENK)-, corticotropin releasing factor(CRF)-immunoractive varicose fibers surrounded the principal cells of SCG. L-ENKI terminals formed axo-dendritic synapses with CA neurons under electron microscope. CRFI terminals also formed axo-dendritic or axo-somatic synapses.
4. L-ENK coexisted with serotonin in the SIF cells of the SCG. Immunoelectron microscopic analysis showed the L-ENKI processes of the SIF cellsmade synaptic contact with the dendrites of the principal cells.
This study provides the direct morphological evidences that there are at least three kinds of neuron systems (CA/NPY neuron system. VIP neuron system, SP/CGRP neuron system) which innervate cerebral vessels and that CA/NPY neuron system receive multiple peptidergic controls in the SCG.
The coexistence of neurotransmitters and the interaction between the different neuron systems in the cerebral vessels and the origin of the nerve fibers come to be common problems. However these problems are not yet erucidated in the physiological and pharmacological aspects. More researchs should be nesessary to explicate the mechanism of the neurogenic control of the cerebral circulation.