The Study of Total Body Potassium in Hypertensive patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe Third Department of Internal Medicine, Nagasaki University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
DOI Yutaka (1986-1987)  The 3rd Dept. of Int. Med. Nagasaki Univ. School of med. Associate, 医学部, 助手 (40128195)
鈴木 伸 (1985)  長崎大学, 医学部, 助手
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SETO Shinzi  The 3rd Dept. of Int. Med. Nagasaki Univ. School of Med. Associate, 医学部, 助手 (00136657)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsHypertension / Serum potassium / Total body potassium Diuretics / 利尿剤 / 1カリウム補給 / 全身K量 / 血漿レニン活性 / 血漿アルドステロン濃度 / サイアザイド剤 / スピロノラクトン剤 / Na / KATPase
Research Abstract
The abnormality of potussium balance in essential hypertensive patients was studied by the measurement of total body potassium and serum potassium.
The value of total body potassium in essential hypertension was lower than normal patients. The frequency of ventricular premature beats in hypertensive patients during thiazide treatment was high in low value of total body potassium.
No significant decrease of serum potassium level was abserned during 60 months long term theropy. Although the levels of total body potassium did not change significantly during 24 months long term therapy, significant decrease of TBK was observed with thiazide therapy for more than 24 months as compared to that in the control group. The effect of potassium chloride potassium gluconate and spironolactone on the TBK and serum K during thiazide treatment was studied. Only spironolactone (75 mg/day) increased total body potassium and serium potassium during thiazide treatment.