Project/Area Number |
60570406
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Toshiro Kitastao University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (60050366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IDEDA Noriaki Kitasato University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (30050660)
SHIRATAKA Masuo Kitasato University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (60050639)
TAKEUCHI Akihiro Kitasato University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (20163371)
ENDOU Kyoko Kitasato University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (10118789)
MIYAHARA Hideo Kitasato University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (20010150)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Heart filure / Computer assisted system for diagnosis and treatment / Computer simulation / Model of cardiovascular dynamics Optimal control problem / drug information / 薬剤情報 / 電子事典システム / 最適治療計画 / 心力学モデル / 薬動力学 / コンピュータ診療支援システム / 心筋虚血指数 |
Research Abstract |
Adequate treatment of cardiac failure should reflect both clinical rules and quantitative evaluation of hemodynamics. The purpose of the project was to incorporate the simulatin technique into the computer assisted instructin system for the therapy of heart failure primarily based on the clinical empirical rules and statistical data. The model of the cardiovascular system was composed of sytemic and pulmonary networks and left and right cardiac dynamics. For the latter we adopted EMAX model with the parameters representing contractilities and diastolic stiffness. Heart failure of various types and effect of exercise testing on the circulation were well simulated by the model. The cardiovascular parameters of patients with heart failure could be estimated from the measured hemodynamic variables through the model and the optimal therapeutic regimen was formulated and solved with the technique of nonlinear programming. The CAI to help doctors at the bedside of cardiovasculasr clinic proceeds as follows: (1)Input of the patient's background, name of the disease, the severity according to NYHA criteria, the measured pressures at the various spots and cardiac output. (2) The computer responds to the input data and outputs the estimated parameter values and the suggested optimum therapeutic regimen. The drug informatin is also provided upon user's request. The CAI system, textbook of cardiology, pertinent graphs and tables, and the simulation programs were stored in their respective files and handled by a quick retrieval system (QRS by Takeuchi). The system was found useful for the physicians' decision-making in the clinical practice as well as for the students' understanding of basic cardiovascular physiology.