Serum Lipoproteins in Normal Arterial Tissues in Man
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionDepartment of Medicne, Keio University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HATA Yoshiya  Department of Medicine, Keio University School of Medicne, 医学部, 講師 (70051258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Toshiharu  Department of Pathology, Keio University School of Medicine, 医学部病理, 講師 (30101893)
FUKUZAWA Tsunetoshi  Department of Medicine, Keio University School of Medicine, 医学部内科, 助手 (40146593)
OIKAWA Takamitsu  Department of Medicine, Keio University School of Medicine, 医学部内科, 助手 (20129357)
YAMAUCHI Yoshio  Department of Medicine, Keio University School of Medicine, 医学部内科, 助手 (20129711)
YAMAMOTO Minoru  Department of Medicine, Keio University School of Medicine, 医学部内科, 助手 (30129720)
Project Period (FY) 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsApolipoproteins / Serum lipoproteins / Tissue fluid lipoproteins / Normal intima / Foam cell / 泡沫細胞 / 動脈硬化
Research Abstract
In studying the relation between serum lipoporteins and intimal cells of normal arterial tissues in man, we investigated lipoproteins recovered from interstitial fluid of the tissue. We examined 26 thoracic aortas from autopsied subjects. Grossly normal intima was viewed by immunofluorescence and specific florescence to apolipoprotein A- <I> ,A- <II> , B, C- <II> , C- <III> , and E was observed. The remaining tissues were homogenized in Tris-HCL buffer at 4゜C for 3 minutes. The supernatants were applied to SDS gradient gel and PAG disc electrophoresis. They revealed apoprotein spots and lipoproetin bands corresponding to serum counterparts.The background density of the supernatents were adjusted to 1.006 and 1.063 to ultracentrifugically isolate VLDL and LDL. They were negatively stained with 2& glutaraldehyde, viewed under TEM. There were spheres equivalent to serum lipoproteins of VLDL and LDL in size and shape. The lipoproein fractions separated from aortic tissue fluids were furthe … More r fixed with 1% Os <O_4> ,overnight, then examined under SEM. It also showed small particles similar to serum counterparts. The remaining supernatants were further used for quntitative measurements of apolipoproteins. They were dialysed and condensed under vacum to apply for SRID of apoproteins. Serum total cholesterol measured just before death was correlated to tissue apoproteins. Apo B concentrations in normal intima were 1/7 to 1/10 of serum apo B, tissue apoA- <I> and A- <II> were about 1/50, tissue apoE 1/3 of serum counterparts, respectively.
These indicated that there occur serum lipoproteirs of VLDL and LDL in normal intima of aorta, probably solubilized in interstitial fluid of intimal tissue. The lipoprotein concentrations were not equal to serum, but had a gradient between tissue and serum, about 1/10 for LDL and 1/50 for HDL. These difference in lipoprotein concentrations may constitute an internal environment for intimal cells, and their change may be causal for the formation of foam cells in the intimal tissues. We plan to analyse the change in lipoprotein concentrations in atherosclerotic lesions. Less