An equivalent cardiac source for the anisotropic muscle based on the bidomain theory and its application to the inverse problem in electrocardiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokai University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Yasuo  Tokai Univ. Sch. of Med., Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30112783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZAKI Tsutomu  Tokai Univ. Sch. of Med., 医学部, 助手 (50056321)
SUZUKI Keiko  The Center for Adult Diseases, ベクトル心電図室長
戸山 靖一  大阪府立成人病センター, 研究所第一部長
TOYAMA Seiichi  The Center for Adult Diseases
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsBidomain model / Anisotropy of heart muscle / Transmembrane potential / 心電図逆方向問題
Research Abstract
We developed an equivalent electric source for anisotropic cardiac muscle based on the bidomain (bisyncytia) model and then discussed a method of reconstructing (macroscopic) transmembrane potentials over the heart surface.
First, we gave the extracelluar potential in a bounded inhomogeneous volume conductor in the form of an integral equation. It is possible to calculate the field potential from the transmembrane potential distribution in the heart, with a knowledge of geometrical property of muscle fibers as well as anisotropic conductivity of the heart muscle. Second, we discussed the method of estimating the (in situ) transmembrane potentials from the body surface map using the above equation. It is predicted that, if ratios of intracellular to extracellular conductivity along all directions are equal, the field potentials can be determined only using surface integral of the transmembrane potentials over the heart surface since the volume integral arising from the tissue anisotropy of cardiac muscle vanishes. Therefore, in that case, the in situ transmembrane potential distribution on the heart surface can be calculated uniquely from potential maps measured on the body surface.
We are developing a procedure of calculating the in situ transmembrane potentials from the body surface maps. It is expected that the in situ transmembrane potentials will be most effective in diagnosing of infarcted area and size since it is directly related to electric activity of heart muscle cells.