| Project/Area Number |
60570410
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
| Research Institution | Inst. Biomedical Eng., Tokyo Women's Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIJIMA Masayuki Inst. Biomedical Eng., Tokyo Women's Medical College, 医学部, 講師 (70150696)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMATA Shinichi The Heart Inst. Japan, Tokyo Women's Medical College, 医学部, 助教授 (40101860)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Noninvasive measurement / His bundle / 有限要素解析 |
| Research Abstract |
A noninvasive method has been applied to observe beat to beat activity of His-Purkinje system without using signal averaging on human and canine subjects. Recordings have been performed with multiple Ag/AgCl electrodes, very low noise high gain amplifiers and analog filtering. The subjects were laid down in a shielded screen room while recording. In order to probabilistically reduce random noise that is inherent in the high gain body surface recording, a finite element method (FEM) was applied to calculate His-Purkinje activity. Dimensional relationship among electrode sites, which is necessary for the calculation, was estimated by X-ray computed tomography of the subject in advance. A prominent waveform was observed between the atrial and ventricular complexes, which was corresponding to His bundle activity that was simultaneously obtained by invasive intracardiac electrode, on every beat basis. It was, however, difficult to recognize the His-Purkinje activity while inspilation due to the thoracic electromyogram on some human subjects. This interference could theoretically be redcuced by incareasing the number of body surface electrode in this method.