| Project/Area Number |
60570414
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
| Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
KATORI Ryo Kinki University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (40088521)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORII Shigeo Kinki University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (10182213)
SAKEMOTO Isamu Kinki University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (80178623)
ODA Akio Kinki University School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (20169303)
OSATO Shuichiro Kinki University School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (70152105)
KANAMASA Ken Kinki University School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (00122036)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | myocardial shortening / asynergic contraction / myocardial infarction / myocardial ischemia / coronary artery / 心カテーテル |
| Research Abstract |
We studied the regional unevenness of myocardial shortening and myocardial relaxation and the following results were obtained. 1. Asynergic myocardial contraction of ventricular premature beats. Asynergic myocardial contraction of ventricular premature beat evoked by epicardial electrical stimulation was assessed with small ultrasonic crystals implanted in the subendocardium of 15 open chest anesthetized dogs. The basic mechanism of asynergic contraction of ventricular premature beat was earlier shortening and earlier lengthening compared to LV pressure elevation at stimulation site, and the variations of the pattern of asynergic contraction were influenced by stimulation site and coupling time. 2. The changes in myocardial wall thickness in coronary reperfusion. The wall thickness was increased to 111.0% of the control immediately after reperfusion. This increase was transient and returned the control value at 6 hours. After that, it was again increased gradually up to the fourth day. Coronary reperfusion after 3 hour occlusion was effective to preserve myocardial function. 3.The effect of diltiazem on regional myocardial systolic function during reperfusion after brief coronary occlusion. The experiment was designed to examine the effect of diltiazem on the regional myocardial contraction during reperfusion after brief coronary occlusion in dogs. It was concluded that diltiazem can protect the ischemic myocardium during coronary occlusion and reperfusion from afterload reduction and the direct effect on metabolism in the ischemic myocardium.