Study of thyroid hormone effects on developing brain and skeletal muscle using neonatal hypothyroid rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionDepartment of Pediatrics, Hamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Yoshio  Professor, Department of Pediatrics, Hamamatsu University School of Medicine,, 医学部, 教授 (90010181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鶴井 聡  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 医員
杉江 陽子  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 医員
NISHIDA Mitsuhiro  Assistant, Department of Pediatrics, Hamamatsu University School of Medicine,, 医学部, 助手 (70164564)
SUGIE Hideo (SUGIE YOKO)  Assistant Professor, Department of Pediatrics, Hamamatsu University School of Me, 医学部, 講師 (60119980)
TSURUI Satoshi  Clinical fellow, Department of Pediatrics, Hamamatsu University School of Medici
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsthyroid hormone / cretinism / muscle histochemistry / brain development / protein synthesis / ミエリネーション / 甲状腺機能低下症 / 動物モデル / カルシウムポンプ / 筋小胞体
Research Abstract
Thyroid hormonal effects on developing rat brain and skeletal muscle were investigated using PTU induced neonatal hypothyroid rats. Morphological analysis using rat soleus muscle revealed disrupted histochemical maturation including the delayed maturation of type 1/type 2 fibermosaicism, the prolonged postnatal existence of myotubes, maldevelopment of fiber size and decreased number of total muscle cells. Schiatic nerve also showed the maturational delay, in which the disturbance of elongation of internodal length during development was evident, although the diameter of myelinated and unmyelinated nerve fibers were not significantly reduced. Brain development apparently affected by a lack of thyroid hormone, regarding the brain weight, DNA/RNA contents, protein contents and protein synthesis. These data suggest that the hypothyroid state on developing rat brain produces a disturbed cell multiplication and delayed growth of cell sizes which would be attributable to the decreased rate of protein synthesis. A locus for explaining this decreased rate of protein synthesis would be in tranalational process, especially in "ELONGATION" step in protein. Future study as to other hormonal effects, which is influenced by the thyroid hormone depletion, to the brain development, would be of interest.