Effects of Liposomal SOD on human polymorphonuclear neutrophils and monocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNAGASAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YANAI MASANORI  Nagasaki University School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (90128231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 秀典  長崎大学, 医学部, 助手 (30190309)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsLiposomal SOD / Polymorphonuclear neutrophil / Monocyte / Kawasaki disease / Targeting therapy / Radical oxgens / Chemiluminescence response / 貧食殺菌能 / 好中球機能 / 単球機能 / スーパーオキシド / 川崎病
Research Abstract
We examined in vitro the effects of liposomal bovine copper superoxide dismutase(SOD) on human polymorphonuclear neutrophil(PMN) and monocyte functions. Liposomal encapsulated SOD (50<micrn>g/ml) suspension soppressed the peak of luminol-amplified chemiluminescence(CL) response produced by PMNs during phagocytosis of opsonized zymosan by 52.6%. The supernatant of liposomal SOD suspension inhibited the CL response and superoxide anion production more than its sediment. Liposomal SOD suspension might therefore have contained much smaller liposomes than pellet which is composed of big liposomes.
The peak of CL response in PMNs which were preincubated with liposomal SOD(50<micrn>g/ml) for 30 minutes at 37゜C was suppressed by 73.4%. However, there was no significant interference with PMN and monocyte functions, when PMNs and monocytes were preincubated with liposomal SOD at the concentration of 5 <micrn>g per ml.
Two patients having Kawasaki disease were treated with liposomal SOD. This therapy might be effective for fever and other symptoms and doses not have toxicity.