Researches on Pathogenesis of Aplastic Anemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA Shusuke  General evaluation of clinical and experimental results., 医学部, 教授 (20045983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Hideki  Assay of hemopoietic stem cells and analysis of lymphocytes., 医学部, 助手 (50106316)
IKUTA Kohichiro  Quantitative and qualitative studies on marrow fibroblast., 医学部, 助手 (80159590)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsAplastic anemia / Hemopoietic stem cells / Fibroblast / Tリンパ球
Research Abstract
To clarify pathophysiology of childhood aplastic anemia (A.A.), we studied on kinetics of hemopoietic progenitors in bone marrow of the patients, and also examined the role of fibroblasts and lymphocytes on hemopoiesis as follows;
1) The frequency of erythroid (BFU-E, CFU-E) and granuloid-macrophage progenitors (CFU-GM) extremely reduced in marrow of patients. Moreover, the depletion of these cells was observed even in many cases in hematological remission.
2) The number of marrow fibroblast colony forming cells (CFU-F) significantly increased in most of A.A. patients although we have not yet got any explanation on the fact. There was no difference between patients' fibroblasts and normal ones in the effect of monolayer cells on survival of CFU-GM in culture. The conditioned medium of patients' fibroblasts also enhanced GM-colony formation in agar culture of normal marrow. As a result, we could not find any qualitative disturbance in bone marrow fibroblasts of A.A. patients by these experiments.
3) T lymphocytes in marrow of two patients were eliminated by the procedure of magnetic microspheres with specific monoclonal antibody. The recovery of CFU-GM was not observed even after removing T cells in either of these cases.
These results strongly suggested a significance of stem cell disturbance rather than abnormal microenvironment in pathogenesis of A.A.. It should be noted that one of our patients who showed low number of progenitors in marrow during remission had a relapse later. On a contrary to some previous reports, we could not find an existence of marrow suppressor T cells in two patients. This may be explained by heterogeneity of the disease, so further studies on many cases should be expected.