A study of cross-sectional anatomy in neonatal ane fetal period as a fundamental knowledge for two-dimensional echocardiography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionDepartment of Pediatric Cardiology, The Heart Institute of Japan Tokyo Women's Medical College
Principal Investigator
SATOMI Gengi  Resident, Dept. of Pediatric Cardiology, Tokyo Women's Medical College, 医学部, 助手 (90119967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOMMA Kazuo  Associate Professor, Dept. of Pediatric Cardiology, Tokyo Women's Medical Colleg, 心研小児科, 助教授 (80075233)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsTwo-dimensional echocardiography / noninvasive diagnosis / congenital heart disease / 胎児心エコー図
Research Abstract
Two-dimensional echocardiography is a useful method for noninvasive diagnosis of congenital heart disease. As the number of emergency operation without catheterization for new born patients with severe congenital heart disease has been increased, the detail and correct information about the malformed heart is required. We compared multiple cross-sections of the new born heart of rat, which was made using a frozen section technique, with the image of two-dimensional echocardiography in human neonates. Each portion of intra and peri-cardiac structure was identified by this method. Then we advanced to identify cross-section of fetal heart of rat by using the same technique. As a results, detailed anatomical identification has been possible in a neonatal and fetal heart. A case with complete endocardial cushion defect was correctly diagnosed by two-dimensional echocardiography in utero.