Removal of anti-DNA antibodies using DNA combined immunoadsorbent matrices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
TANEDA Akio  Department of Dermatology, Juntendo University School of Medicine, 医学部・皮膚科, 助教授 (10053349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAI Masako  Department of Dermatology, Juntendo University School of Medicine, 医学部・皮膚科, 助手 (60162757)
KANNO Kimitaka  Department of Dermatology, Juntendo University School of Medicine, 医学部・皮膚科, 助手 (90169798)
OGAWA Hideoki  Department of Dermatology, Juntendo University School of Medicine, 医学部・皮膚科, 教授 (30053151)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsanti-DNA antibody / Glow discharge DNA-PVA on cotton gauze / 免疫吸着 / NZB / WF1マウス / 【WF-1】マウス
Research Abstract
Plasma exchange therapy recently has been used in the management of some auto-immune diseases. However, the most effective tratment is probabily the selective removale of specific pathogenic antibodies from the blood. In line with this point of view, we prepared various kinds of DNA combined immunoadsorbent matrices to remove the anti-DNA antibodies and studied the adsorbent adility and stability in vitro.
Results showed that glow discharge treated DNA-PVA on cotton gauze is the most stable and effective immunoadsorbent matrix. The differences in the amount of pH, alb, IgG, IgA, IgM, CH50, C3, C4, C5 and DNA before and after the reaction were shown to be slight.
A mini column, including 1000 mg of glow discharge treated DNA-PVA on cotton gauze was prepared to remove the anti-DNA antibodies. 90 ml of SLE plasma including 43 unit of anti-DNA antibodies was passed through this column. Results shows 1000 mg of this column can reduce about 50 ml of SLE plasma to below 12 unit. These result suggest that this system using DNA-bound gauze may be usefull.
Where anti-DNA antibody immunoadsorption was applied to aged female NZB/w F1 mice, the IgG class anti-DNA antibody titer gradually decreased. After termination of immunoadsorption the titer gradually increased but continued lower titer than control. However, no improvement of proteinuria was observed. On the other hand, when the anti-DNA antibody immunoadscription was aplied to young female NZB/w F1 mice, IgG class anti-DNA antibody titer kept to a low titer and onset of severe proteinuria was retarded.