Macrophage-derived Interleukin 1 Activity in Atopic Dermatitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Masako  Department of Dermatology, Teikyo University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (30010250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIKAKANE Kenichiro  Department of Dermatology, Teikyo University School of Medicine, 医学部皮膚科, 助手 (30147079)
FURUSAWA Shuichi  Department of Dermatology, Teikyo University School of Medicine, 医学部皮膚科, 助手 (80130037)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsatopic dermatitis / interleukin-1 / マクロファージ
Research Abstract
Patients with atopic dermatitis (AD) exhibit skin infection susceptibility and defective delayed type hypersensitivity. In order to study the relationship between these immune abnormalities and macrophage functions, we studied interleukin 1 (IL-1) which is a macrophage-derived protein and modulates many immune responses, such as host defense against infection or T cell proliferation through the induction of interleukin 2. Culture supernatants of lipopolysaccharide-stimulated peripheral blood monocytes (macrophages) from 12 AD patients and 10 age matched normal controls were used as IL-1 sources. High pressure liquid chromotography-purified IL-1 (culture supernatant) was also used. IL-1 activity was assayed by adding the supernatants to cultures of C3H/He.J mouse thymocytes (1.5 x <10^6> cells/well) with phytohemagglutinin (PHA) for 72 hrs. After a 6- hr pulse with ( <^3H> ) thymidine, cells were harvested and counted for incorporation of radioactivity. The mean value of IL-1 activity (stimulation index (SI)7.97 <-!+> 3,48 ) from macrophages of AD patients was significantly lower than that (SI = 11.68 <-!+> 2.80) of normal controls. Moreover, IL-1 activity correlated well with the severity of AD. Lymphocyte proliferation assays in vitro in the presence of PHA, Con A or SAC were performed, and the results were compared to IL-1 activity. IL-1 activity correlated with lymphocyte proliferation stimulated with PHA or Con A (T-cell stimulator), but not SAC (B cell stimulator). These findings suggest that macrophage dysfunction cause low IL-1 activity which may account for defective T-cell function in atopic dermatitis.