A study on percutaneous sensitization of chemical substances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
HIROMI Osamura (1987)  Toho University School of Medicine, Department of Dermatology, assistant professor, 医学部・皮膚科学教室, 講師 (70057686)
増谷 衛 (1986-1987)  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教授 (10053092)
石原 勝 (1985)  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATEO Matsui  Toho Univeristy School of Medicine, Department of Dermatology, assistant, 医学部・皮膚科学教室, 助手 (50190393)
TOSHIO Unno  Toho University School of Medicine, Department of Dermatology, assistant, 医学部・皮膚科学教室, 助手 (80130350)
KUMIKO Hosono  Toho University School of Medicine, Department of Dermatology, assistant, 医学部・皮膚科学教室, 助手 (20165559)
MASATOSHI Itoh  Toho University School of Medicine, Department of Dermatology, assistant profess, 医学部・皮膚科学教室, 講師 (10057698)
長村 洋三  東邦大学, 医学部(皮膚科学教室), 講師 (70057686)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsphenolic compounds / cinnamic compounds / salicylate compounds / monodansyl cadaverine / guinea pig / percutaneous sensitization test / patch test / langerhans cell / C3H / 【C_3】H / Heマウス / Hartley系モルモット
Research Abstract
1. In vitro conjugation tests with amino groups: The conjugations of phenolic, cinnamic, and salicylate compounds with monodansyl cadaverine and monodansyl histamine were examined and the results indicated the importance of conjugation with the e-amino group. The results obtained by thses in vitro tests correlated well with those of animal senstization tests and patch tests on patients with contact dermatitis. 2. Percutaneoud sensitization tests using guineq pigs: (1) In rubber accelerators, DET@bt, MMMbT, TMTM, and DMA were found to be sensitizers. (2) In the case dye intermediates and modifiers, the sites of amino groups influenced the frequency of sensitization, and the addition of a nitro group resulted in a merked decrease of the frequency of sensitization. (3) Lily aldehyde and cyclamen aldehyde were found to be sensitizers. (4) Influence of the vehicles for sensitization was tested. The best vehicle for sensitization tests was seen to be white petrolatum in the case of isoeugeno … More l and acetyl isoeugenol; W/O cream in the case of cinnamic aldehyde and cinnamic alcohol; and O/W cream in the case of hydroxy citronellal. Patch test on patients with contact dermatities: (1) pathc tests results of lily aldehyde and cyclemen aldehyde were negative, and did not correlate with the results of percutaneous sensitization tests. (2) In the case of cosmetic, hair dye, and rubber dermatitis, patch test results of various chemical ingresients considered to be causative substances correlated well with the results of sensitization tests using guinea pigs. (3) population of Langerhans cells: Sensitization tests of four phenolic compounds were stuied using C3H/He mice. Only isoqugenol sensitized mice in a single application. Both isoqugenol and acetyl isoeugenol sensitized mice in 3 applications over a one-week period. As for 6 applications over a two-week period, isoqugenol and acetyl isoqugenol sensitized mice more strongly than the case with 3 applications over one week. It was considered that isoeugenol was a stronger sensitizer than acetyl isoqugenol. Eugenol and methyl isoqugenol were not sensitizers. The population of Langerhans cells in the epidermis at challenge in the sensitized animals was investigated. In the case of 6 applications over two weeks of isoqugenol and acetyl isoqugenol, a slight decrease in the population of Langerhpans cells was seen 4 hours after the challenge. Less