| Project/Area Number |
60570474
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIKAWA Junichi University of Tokyo, 医学部(分), 助教授 (00010322)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAGAWA Keiichi University of Tokyo, 医学部, 助手 (80188896)
ITOH Masamitsu University of Tokyo, 医学部, 助手 (80176362)
YOSHIKAWA Kohki University of Tokyo, 医学部, 講師 (40114714)
IIO Masahiro University of Tokyo, 医学部, 教授 (80143486)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | NMR / P-31-NMR spectroscopy / chemotherapy / Glioma / 【^(31)P】-NMR-スペクトロスコピー / 全身用MR装置 |
| Research Abstract |
The effect of chemotherapy against glioma in mouse was evaluated by P-31 NMR spectroscopy and flow cytometry. We found that administration of ACNUor tegafur at a dose less than LD-50 resulted in the partial suppression of the ratio of inorganic phosphate (Pi)/phosphocreatine (PCr) and phosphomonoester (PME)/creatine phosphate (PCr) after 24 or 48 hrs although these ratios are usually increased together with growth of tumors. Flow cytometric analysis of glioma in vivo showed an accumulation in cells containing tetraploid DNA by G-2-M block in 24-48 hrs after treatment However, the change occurred at a period slightly later than that of Pi/pcr ratio. On the other hand, histological change was noted at 8 days after administration. Hence, it is concluded that in vivo P-31-NMR spectroscopy can detect a change of metabolic pathways in tumors as early as 24-48 hr after administration of chemotherapeutic agents.