Quantitative Assessment of Vertebral Mineral Content by Dual-energy Computed Tomography.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionToyama Medical & Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
SETO Hikaru  Toyama Medical & Pharmaceutical University, 医学部, 助教授 (20019962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEI Tetuya  Toyama Medical & Pharmaceutical University, 医学部・放射線医学教室, 講師 (10143851)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsComputed tomography / Dual-energy technique / Single-energy technique / 骨塩量 / シングルエネルギー法
Research Abstract
The influences of the vertebral fat content and human torso size on CT densitometry for bone mineral content (BMC) were measured by single-and dual-energy computed tomography, using the human torso phantoms made of uretan, in which various concentrations of potassium phosphate ( <K_2HPO_4> ) solutions were inserted as a vertebral cancellous bone.
Single-energy CT at 120 kVp is better in quality of the image than that at 80 kVp. However, single-energy CT overestimated BMC by 11.8% as the size of human torso decreased, and consistently underestimated BMC by 14.2% as the fat volume increased up to 25% at 150mg/ml of <K_2HPO_4> solution. Dual-energy CT (120 and 80 kVp) was not significantly affected by the fat volume in potassium phosphate solutions. Absolute error of BMC measurement was <-!+> 10mg/ml <K_2HPO_4> equivalent by dual-energy CT. However reproducibility of single-energy CT is better than dual-energy CT. Therefore, single-energy CT is first of choice to screen the patients suspected of metabolic bone disease despite of the underestimation of BMC measurement.