Research on Medical Imaging Based on Pathologic Correlation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Harumi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40026943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORIZUKA Kanji  Fukui Medical College, Vice President, 副学長 (00025537)
NAKANO Yoshihisa  Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70115898)
YONEKURA Yoshiharu  Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (60135572)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsImage diagnosis / Tomography / Radiology-pathology correlation / Inflated lung specimen / X-ray CT / MRI / 伸展固定肺標本
Research Abstract
Through radiologic-pathologic correlative studies on inflated and fixed lung specimens we have proven that the perivascular interstitial space and secondary pulmonary lobule are the prime site of diffuse pulmonary diseases of various etiology. The perivascular interstitial space comprizing connective tissues, lymphatics and bronchial arterial circulation enclosed large and small airways and pulmonary vessels. In a normal condition this space was not thick enough to affect the vascular images in CT. However, they became thickened with irregular calibers when tumors, granulomas or inflammatory cells infiltrate the space. Such abnormality was observed in lymphangitis carcinomatosa, sarcoidosis, interstitial pneumonia and mycoplasmal infection. The secondary pulmonary lobule was a macroscopic lung unit including 3 to 5 acini in average. The lobule was bounded by the interlobular septa, pulmonary veins, pleura and extralobular bronchi and pulmonary arteries. The distance from the terminal and respiratory bronchioles to the lobular border was 2 to 3 mm and fairly constant throughout the lung. Since the location of the pleura and pulmonary arteries and veins were determined clearly on CT, the hilum of the acinus ( centrilobular ) was predicted on CT using this distance. Centrilobular nodules were observed in diffuse panbronchiolitis, pneumoconiosis, bronchopneumonia and tuberculosis. CT images of these diseases were characterized by clear margin of the pulmonary veions, while the arteries were involved within the nodules at the extreme end of their branching. Lobular and multilobular involvement were found in the lung specimens with pulmonary edema, hemorrhage, bronchopneumonia, tuberculosis and interstitial pneumonia. Lobular involvement was predicted on CT with clear and straight margins of the lesions. The lesions were homogenous in air space diseases and honeycomed in interstitial pneumonia.