Study on the quantification of ultrasonograms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical College
Principal Investigator
OKUAKI Koji  Department of Cancer Clinic, Fukushima Medical College, 医学部・がん診療部, 助教授 (30045801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHI Koji  Department of Radiology, Fukushima Medical College, 医学部・放射線科, 講師 (50145629)
吾妻 耕治  福島県立医科大学, 医学部・放射線科, 助手 (30145601)
AZUMA Koji  Department of Radiology, Fukushima Medical College (30045801)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsUltrasound / Analysis of ultrasonograms / Diffuse liver disease / Image diagnosis / Quantification of images / 乳腺腫瘍
Research Abstract
The basic study of the first year revealed that the quantification of ultrasonograms is feasible. When results of a clinical study of diffuse liver disease were analyzed, they were found to be satisfactory. A study of breast cancer was also performed as a supplement of this clinical study in the last year. As a result, it was thought that the malignancy of tumor, ranging from benign to malignant, can be determined to some extent based on the degree of unevenness of edges of tumor. However, the quantification still remains to be further studied as to small tumor.