Inrestigation of Prostaglandin <F_2> <alpha> on Tumor Blood Circulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KUSANO Shoichi  Kitasato University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30050561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ATARI Eio  Kitasato University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70095496)
OHTA Akishige  Kitasato University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10050569)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsTumor blood flow / liver cancer / Prostaglandin <F_2> <alpha> / 自動調節能 / cAMP / 実験
Research Abstract
We used hydrogen clearance method to compare blood flow to the liver in the anesthetized rats with blood flow to the normal liver tissue. Injection of prostaglandin <F_2> <alpha> (1 <alpha> /kg/min) into the celiac axis caused a marked decrease of blood flow in the liver cancer while dre blood flow of the normal liver was unchanged (p<0.05). On the other hand, this reaction was not found when dibutyryl cyclic AMP was pretreated before the injection of prostaglandin <F_2> <alpha> . The mechanism of this anomalous response remdins unclear, but may be related to reaction between endothelial cell and tumor cell. These resnlts also suggert that it may be possible to selectively control blood flow without adversely affecting the blood flow to other organs of the hort.