Development of the artificial bone for diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNO Takashi  School of Medicine, Kitasato University, 医学部, 講師 (80104537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Kiyoko  School of Medicine, Kitasato University, 医学部, 講師 (60050506)
KOISHI Masumi  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Scienses, Science University of Tokyo, 薬学部, 教授 (70084423)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsBone Phantom / Artificial Bone / Bone Mineral / Microcapsule / CT-value / CT-scanner / Inorganic Wall Microcapsule / 骨塩定量
Research Abstract
Computed tomography is a method for noninvasive assessment of bone mineral content. This method needs calibration phantoms. In this study, the calibration bone phantoms were made by the compression molding(20 t/ <cm^2> ) of multicore microcapsules or inorganic wall microcapsules( <I> and <II> -types) prepared. The multicore microcapsules were gelatin spheres of 0.5-2.0 mm diameters containing many titanium dioxide particles(rutile type, diameter: 0.3 <micro> m). <I> -type inorganic wall microcapsules were prepared by blending the titanium dioxide particles and nylon 12 microspheres(diameter: 5.0 <micro> m) at room temperature for 60 min with an automatic ceramic mortar and stirrer. <II> -type inorganic wall microcapsules were prepared by an impact type hybridization machine. The impacting pressure drives the titanium dioxide particles into nylon 12 microsphere surfaces and the resulting microcapsules are made up of inorganic compound(wall material) and organic compound(core material). The ratio of the inorganic compound to the organic compound can be arbitrarily controlled by changing the mixing ratio of both compounds. The materials developed in this study make possible to prepare the bone phantoms having arbitrary CT-values. The bone phantoms obtained were extremely homogeneous in regard to X-ray absorption and seemed very useful for evaluation the bone mineral content.