| Project/Area Number |
60570486
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
KUSAKABE Kiyoko (1986) Tokyo Women's Medical College, 医学部, 助教授 (80075473)
日下部 きよ子 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教授
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWASAKI Yukiko Tokyo Women's Medical College, 放射線科, 助手 (70138858)
HIROE Michiaki Tokyo Women's Medical College, 放射線科, 講師 (80101872)
重田 帝子 東京女子医科大学, 放射線科, 教授
SHIGETA Akiko Tokyo Women's Medical College
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Radioimmunodetection / Rudioimmunotherapy / monoclonal antibody / 放射免疫画像診断 / 放射免疫治療 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Radioisotope labeled monoclonal andibodies are going to use for imaging and treatment of disseminated malignant tumors. (2) This study was undertaken in the differrent distributions of anti-melanoma antibodis(AMAB) in the mouse melanoma. (3) The moenoclonal antibodies were obtained by fusion of BALB/C myeloma and C57BL/6 spleen cells primed with syngenic B16 melanoma cells. (4) The initial findings show that radioisotope labeled monoclonal antibody is accumulated in melanoma bearing mice specifically and that these anti-bodies are distributed inhomogeneously in the tumors on macro-autoradiogram. (5) About 100 <mu> Ci of I-131 labeled antibody(M2590) and 30 <mu> Ci of I-125 labeled antibody(M562) were injected into the mice bearing syngenic mouse melanoma at the same time. (6) The distribution of I-131 labeled antibody was obtained on film within one week after the preparation of mouse specimen. About three months later the different distributions of the mouse antibody were observed on autoradiogram with the double nuclide technique. (7) This result suggests that preferential accumlations of two different antibody in the tumors were due to the antibodies directed against a determinant on tumor surface and that the polymonoclonal antibodies can be given to higher tumor uptakes and be useful for radioimmunodetection and radioimmunotherapy.