The development of a new liver function test using the labeled asialoglycoprotein.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKasai Medical University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoshimasa  Department of Radiology,Kansai Medical University., 医学部, 教授 (40131445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAZAWA Midori  Department of Radiology,Kansai Medical University., 医学部, 助手 (10098139)
HASEGAWA Takeo  Department of Radiology,Kansai Medical University., 医学部, 講師 (80077784)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsLiver scintigram / Two compartment model / 【^(99m)Tc】-ネオ糖蛋白質 / コンバートメント分析 / 作図法 / 急性肝炎 / 肝硬変 / 肝癌 / 電解式組織血流計 / 固有クリアランス / 肝血流 / 肝薬剤クリアランス
Research Abstract
Asialoglycoprotein (ASCP) binds to the receptors on the liver cell membrane, and is specifically taken up by the liver and metabolized. We produced labeled neoglycoprotein (GHSA) that is physiologically equivalent to ASGP, and quantitatively examined whether its uptake by the liver is dose-related using the following methods in order to evaluate its usefulness as s scanning radiopharmaceutical: 1) binding assay between GHSA and ASGP receptors, 2) measurement of the liver extraction ratio in the initial circulation following administration into the portal vein and 3) measurement of clearance in normal rats and rats with galacosamine-induced acute liver disorder.
The binding assay showed a linear relationship between the concentration of <^(125)I> -GHSA and the amount of ASGP receptors obtaind from the rat liver. A membrane assay using <^(125)I> -GHSA and the liver cell membrane revealed similer results.
The liver extraction ratio in the initial circulation following the administration into the portal vein of normal rabbits was highly dose-dependent.
Serial imaging of <^(99m)Tc> -GHSA during two-hour period after administration into the peripheral blood showed specific assumulation in the liver beginning immediately after the intravenous injection and subsequent transport mainly via the biliary system into the small intestine in the normal rat and mainly into the urine in the bile duct ligated rat.
As a dynamic model of <^(99m)Tc> -GHSA,its circulation through the heart and liver and inactivated release from the liver was used, and two-compartment analysis was made on measurement curves in the heart and liver obtain clearance parametres. The concentration of administered <^(99m)Tc> -GHSA (50-100 <mu> g/100g body weight) showed a positive linear relationship with clearance.
These results show that labeled GHSA binds quantitatively to liver ASGP receptors and is useful as a scanning radiopharmaceutical in evaluating liver functions.