A Clinical Study on Clues of Antidepressant Choice Suitable for Depressives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HARADA Ken-ichi  Prof. University of Tokyo, 医学部(病), 教授 (70020766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAMATSU Ken-ichi  Lec. University of Tokyo, 医学部, 助手
ANZAI Nobuo  Lec. University of Tokyo, 医学部, 助手 (10111494)
NIWA Shin-ichi  Lec. University of Tokyo, 医学部, 助手 (30110703)
OKAZAKI Yuji  Lec. University of Tokyo, 医学部, 助手 (40010318)
OTA Masataka  Se.Lec. University of Tokyo, 医学部, 講師 (00010281)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsAntidepressant / Drug Choice / Pharmacological action / 臨床効果
Research Abstract
1.Objective of the study; To find some clues of antidepressant drug-choicce suitable for each depressive patient.
2.Hypothesis : Antidepressants (Imipramine, Clomipramine, Mapotyline) that have different psychopharmacological actions may express clin-ical effects corresponding to their pharmacological characteristics.
3.Method: A blind experiment comparing clinical efficacies among the drugs. Clinical items correlated with differential effects between any of them and remains may be the clues for choice of the drug.
4.results: (1)A good design was deviced to reduce anxieties of the patients about the experiment. The trial was done almost same condition as routine practice. (2)Only 14 depressive patients could complete schedules of the ex-periment because of delayed start of the trial. (3)Certain clues useful for the drug choice were not identified, though potential items predicting outcomes of depressive patients were suggested. Further studies with large subjects are needed to find the useful clues.