| Project/Area Number |
60570496
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Psychiatric science
| Research Institution | Toyama medical and pharmaceutical University (1986-1987) Kanazawa University (1985) |
Principal Investigator |
KURACHI Masayoshi Toyama medical and pharmaceutical Unix., 医学部, 教授 (80019603)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORI Hirohumi Kanazawa Univ. Radioisotope Center, アイソトープ総合センター, 助教授 (90019604)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | ^<133>xe inhalation / regional cerebral blood flow / haloperidol / ^<125>I-IMP / オートラジオグラフ / 【^(133)Xe】吸入法 / 【^(125)IMP】 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Clinical study To study the effect of antipsychotics on cerebral blood flow, we wxamined regional cerebral blood flow (rCBF) using 133Xe inhalation technique in eleven patients (9 schizophrenics and 2 schizophreniform disorder; mean age, 22.9 years) before and about two weeks after medication. The measurements were also made with a two-week interval for ten normal volunteers without medication (mean age, 31.2 years). RCBF measurements showed good reproducibility in the normal controls. their mean hemispheric blood flow being between 49,8-51.4 ml/100g/min. RCBF in the patients after two-week's medication (haloperidol 2.25-6.0 mg/day or sulpiride 300mg/day) showed a statistically significant decrease in the left frontal and right temporo-parietal region compared with that before treatment, but their mean hemispheric blood flow only showed a tendency to decrease. On the Breif Psychiatric Rating Scale, the score of suspiclousness has significantly dcreased. 2. Experimental Study The acute effect of antipsychotics on rCBF in 37 discrete regions of the rat brain was studied by the quantitative autoradiographic N-isopropyl-p-[125-I]-Iodoamphetamine technique. There was no significant defference in mean hemispheric blood flow between controls (172.1ml/ 100g/min) and haloperidol 0.1 or 1.0 mg/kg i.v. administated groups (180.8; 164.5). For the regional distribution value of the blood flow, bilateral habenular nucleus showed a significant increase, whereas, medial prefrontal cortex and nucleus accumbens showed a tendency to decrease. The effect of chronic haloperidol administration is not yet completed, but these clinical and experimental studies would contribute to the understanding of the antipsychotic effects of neuroleptics.