Clinicobiochemical study on phospholipid metabolism in endogenous psychoses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KAIYA Hisanobu  Gifu Uni. Schl. Med. Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00021494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOZAWA Yoshinori  Gifu Uni. Schl. Med. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10021362)
TAMURA Tomokazu  Gifu Uni. Schl. Med. Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70144037)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSchizophrenia / Platelet / プロスタグランジン / プロスタグランディン【E_2】 / 血漿
Research Abstract
Inhibitory effects of prostaglandin E_1 (PGE_1) on platelet aggregation response (PAR) to ADP were examined in 68 schizophrenics: 34 patients with other mental disorders; and 52 controls. There were no differences in PAR to ADP among the three groups. However, schizophrenic patients, primarily those experiencing acute exacerbations, showed a significant reduction in the inhibitory effects of PGE_1 on PAR as compared to the other two groups. If the abnormal range were defined as more than three SDs from the mean of normal controls, the abnormal hyposensitivity to PGE_1 was seen exclusively in schizophrenics. Those schizophrenic patients with hyposensitivity to PGE_1 differed in several limited dimensions, including increased excitement syndrome and decreased energy reduction syndrome on BPRS, increased positive symptoms, increased number of hospitalizations, and relatively successful heterosexual relations. The PGE_1 suppression test of PAR may be a means of identifying a biologically homogenous subgroup of patients with schizophrenia.