Psychophysiological Diagnosis of Depression : Determination of Diagnostic Criteria in Comparison with Other Major Mental Disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionPsychiatric Research Institute of Tokyo (1986)
Shiga University of Medical Science (1985)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Michihiko  Psychiatric Research Institute of Tokyo, その他, その他 (30094436)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsMental Disorder / Depression / Schizophrenia / Hysteria / CNV / Diagnosis / Classification / 病態生理
Research Abstract
1. Psychopathological Classification of Depression(1985)
Depression was physiologically classified on the basis of the DSM-III. The bipolar and melancholic patients were significantly different in the CNV measures from the others so that the CNV was concluded to be a possible aid for classifying the depression with some accuracy. The cluster analysis using the CNV measures could reveal 3 or 4 subcategories, some corresponding with the bipolar and melancholic depressions. It was suggested on the basis of the inverted-U relation between the CNV and the extraversion score(cortical arousal level) of the Maudsley Personality Inventory that the bipolar patients may be hypoarousal in contrast with that the melancholiacs may be hyperarousal.
2. Diagnosis of Depression Compared with Other Mental Disorders(1986)
A hundred and five normals, 70 major depressive patients, 33 schizophrenics, and 14 hysterical patients with the Somatoform and Dissociative Disorders, all of whom were diagnosed according to the DSM-III, participated in the CNV study. The depressives could not be distinguished from the normals by the CNV magnitude but they had significantly larger CNV than the schizophrenic and hysterical patients. The whole patients were categorized into 2 groups by the cluster analysis regardless of their clinical diagnoses. Almost all patients of the first group were mainly depressed though their CNV magnitude ranged within the normal limits. The second group, symptomatically mixed, showed abnormally reduced CNV magnitude. The results suggest that the depression is pathophysiologically heterogeneous though they were diagnosed by the distinct criteria of the DSM-III and thus that the psychophysiological methods are usefull for evaluating the psychiatric patients. Furthermore, the discrimination analysis induced a function whichi could differentiate 2 kinds of mental disorder, reactive-mild form and intrinsic-severe form.