Project/Area Number |
60570506
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Saitama Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
TOYOSHIMA Ryoichi (1986) Lecturer Department of neuropsychiatry, Saitama Medical School, 医学部, 講師 (00105917)
野口 拓郎 (1985) 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OTA Toshio Lecturer Department of Neuropsychiatry, Saitama Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (90160506)
MAESCHIRO Hisashi Lecturer Department of Neuropsychiatry, Saitama Medical School, 医学部, 講師 (00118647)
MOTOMURA Hiroshi Lecturer Department of Neuropsychiatry, Saitama Medical School, 医学部, 講師 (00049818)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | Schizophrenia / Subclassification / Computed Tomography / Ventricular Enlargement / Electroencephalography / Arousal Level / Positive Symptoms / 治療反応性 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to view correlations of multi-domain data of schizophrenic patients and to get an optimal concept of subtypes whose pathophysiological processes are supposed to be different from each other. Specifically, variables were limited to those of positive and negative symptoms, CT scans and polygraphic data on the alpha waves and the frequency of rapid eye movements with eyes closed which have been reported to reflect the level of arousal. There was a negative correlation between the ventricular size and the score of treatment-resistant positive symptoms in twenty-five schizophrenics who have been treated well and were in a stable condition. There was a positive correlation between the ventricular size and the level of arousal in these subjects. Negative symptoms showed a tendency toward positive correlation with atrophic CT changes of cortices. In other twenty schizophrenics who were in an unstable, mostly exacerbated condition, there was a positive correlation between the ventricular size and positive symptom score. There was also a tendency toward positive correlation between the ventricular size and the level of arousal. These findings suggest that there may be at least two subtypes of schizophrenia, one consists of patients who have relatively smaller ventricles, more treatment-resistant positive symptoms and lower level of arousal and that another type consists of those who have relatively larger ventricles, more treatment-responsive positive symptoms and higher level of arousal.