Changes of neuropeptide contents in rat brain after chronic interruption of dopaminergic transmission by administrations with haloperidol and 6-hydroxydopamine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science (1986)
国立武蔵療養所 (1985)
Principal Investigator
KATO Nobumasa  Dept. of Psychiatry, Shiga Univ. Med. Science, 医学部, 助教授 (10106213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 倫子  国立精神, 神経センター・神経研究所, 研究員
NAGAKI Shigeru  Dept. of Pediatrics, Tokyo Women's Medical College, 医学部, 助手 (20130271)
WATANABE Noriko  Div. of Diagnostics, National Center Neurol. Psychiat.
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsdopamine / cholecystokinin / somatostatin / haloperidol / 6-hydroxydopamine / prolactin / ラット
Research Abstract
Effects of long-term treatment with haloperidol (HAL) were studied on brain immunoreactive cholecystokinin octapeptide (IR-CCK8) and on plasma prolactin (rPRL) in the rat. HAL treatment was conducted with continuous infusion via osmotic minipump implanted subcutaneously or with daily intraperitoneal injection (intermittent administration). Plasma rPRL levels remained elevated compared to those in controls following 14-days intermittent administration. In contrast, increased rPRL levels at the first day of continuous infusion with HAL disappeared quickly, to be replaced after 14-days by an inhibited release of rPRL. IR-CCK8 contents in the striatum and mesolimbic areas were increased following both continuous and intermittent administration with HAL. This change was more obvious 24 h after the final injection as compared to 1h after the injection. The results suggest that the tolerance can be developed in the tubero-infundibular dopamine system regulating rPRL-release, and that endogeno … More us CCK-8 may have a role in the chronic effect of HAL.
Effects of intracerebroventricular administration with 6-hydroxydopamine (6-OH-DA) were investigated on IR-CCK8 and somatostatin(SRIF) in the rat brain. The animals were injected with whether 6-OH-DA alone or 6-OH-DA following the treatment with pargyline and desipramine and were killed by microwave irradiation 6 days after the treatment. The treatment with 6-OH-DA alone was found to deplete both DA and norepinephrine concentrations in all areas tested as documented previously. 6-OH-DA administration with or without pretreatment elevated the contents of IR-CCK8 and IR-SRIF in several regions including midbrain, striatum, frontal cortex and limbic forebrain, where DA neurones innervate. These results suggest that endogenous CCK-8 and SRIF are under the control of DA and that the populations of neurones which contain both DA and CCK8 are limited in relatively small areas of the rat brain and substantial CCK-8 innervations exist independently from DA neurones. Less