| Project/Area Number |
60570530
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
内分泌・代謝学
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAMORI Ryuzo Osaka University Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (00116021)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野村 誠 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
YAMASAKI Yoshimitsu Osaka University Hospital, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40201834)
GORIYA Yoshikazu Osaka University Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (20144462)
SHICHIRI Motoaki Osaka University Medical School, 医学部, 助教授 (00028515)
MONURA Makoto Osaka University Hospital
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | needle-type glucose sensor / wearable artificial endocrine pancreas / telemetry / ブドウ糖センサ / 生体適合膜 / ノイズ・フィルター |
| Research Abstract |
A telemetry glucose monitoring system consists of a transmitter connected by a needle-type glucose sensor and a receiver. The needle-type glucose sensor is a hydrogen-peroxide electrode covered by immobilized glucose oxidase, which generates a very weak direct current depending on glucose concentration in surrounding fluid. The transmitter converts current signals generated by a needle-type glucose sensor to a very-high-frequency (VHF) audio signal. The transmitter consists of a current-voltage-converting amplifier, a voltage-frequency converter, and a lithium battery. The receiver is composed of a VHF oscillator, a frequency modulator, electric filters, a frequency-voltage converter, and an alarm circuit and batteries. By modifying these devices, the prototype of wrist-watch type glucose monitoring system was established. Continuous glucose monitorings by this device in insulin-treated diabetic patients were attempted on a long-term basis. Even though the meal, exercise, and insulin administration regimes were identical in each patient for the specified period, there existed marked day-by-day variations in glycemic response. Thus, it was concluded from these stidies that closed-loop glycemic control is essential to overcome changes in characteristics such as variations in meal ingestion and absorption and in insulin sensitivity.