Project/Area Number |
60570536
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
内分泌・代謝学
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
TAMAI Hajime Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (00128050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUBAYASHI Sunao Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Medical staff, 医学部, 医員
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | malignant lymphoma of the thyroid / Hashimoto's thyroiditis / HLA / EBV / M蛋白血症 |
Research Abstract |
Malignant lymphoma of the thyroid (MLT) and Hashimoto's thyroiditis (HT) are sought to be crosslinked diseases. However therapy and prognosis for these two disease are different. So, it is important to study the initiation factor and to diagnosis MLT AT EARLY STAGE. 1. MLT and HLA HLA class I and class II antigens in 23 patients with MLT were investigated and compared with those in 165 healthy control subjects. No significant difference was noled for HLA class I and class II antigens between the patients with MLT and the control subjects. 2. MLT and EBV related antigen antibodies Fourteen patients with MLT and 14 patients with HT were studied anti-EBVCA, EBEA and EBNA. All both patients with MLT and HT had positive anti-EBVCA antibodies. Whereas, positive anti-EBEA and anti-EBNA antibodies were found in 5 and 10 patients with MLT, respectively, while 2 and 6 patients with HT, respectively. In the patients with MLT, the EBNA antibodies titers were more than those in HT. 3. M-component in MLT -its significance- Serum protein electrophoresis was performed in 681 patients with an intitial diagnosis of HT. After further examination, 1 patient and 13 patients were found to have thyroid prelymphoma and MLT, respectively. Remain 667 patients were finally diagnosed as HT. M-component was demonstrated in 5 patients with HT (0.7%), in 1 patient with thyroid prelymphoma and in 3 patients with MLT (23.1%). Thyroidal M-component was found in 1 thyroid prelymphoma and all 3 MLT. The finding of M-component in thyroid tissue permitted the diagnosis of MLT or thyroid prelymphoma.