| Project/Area Number |
60570561
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Hematology
| Research Institution | Fukushima Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIDA Tatsumi Assistant Professor, 内科学第一講座, 助教授 (50106358)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHICHISHIMA Tsutomu Assistant, 内科学第一講座, 助手 (10192105)
ABE Rokuo Assistant, 内科学第一講座, 助手 (00191859)
YUI Tokuo Assistant, 内科学第一講座, 助手 (60136976)
KIMURA Hideo Assistant, 内科学第一講座, 助手 (00128547)
MATSUDA Shin Lecturer, 内科学第一講座, 講師 (00117681)
佐藤 正 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20094245)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Myelodysplastic Syndrome (MDS) / 細胞回転 / 不応性貧血 / フェロキネティクス / 造血幹細胞 / モノクロナル抗体 / 細胞遺伝学 |
| Research Abstract |
Kinetic studies of myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS) were performed in the field of erythropoiesis, hematopoietic stem cells, cytogenetics, cellular differentiation by using monoclonal antibody, immunological abnormalities and the treatment of MDS. The findings of this study was that cellular proliferation and differentiation were slow and gradually had a tendency to leukemic changes. These cellular changes involved all of the hematological cells including lymphocytes, and these were genetic and oncogenic. The hyper- or normocellular bone marrow and ineffective erythropoiesis were demonstrated. In the peripheral blood, pancytopenia was noted, which developed to poor prognosis due to severe infection and hemorrhagic diathesis. There would be a lot of problems to be solved in the pathogenesis and treatment of MDS.