NK markers of malignant lymphoma cells and the effects of IL2 in vitro culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKIGUCHI Tomoo  assistant professor, Department of Internal Medicine, 血液免疫内科, 助教授 (50064514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDA Susumu  Professor, Department of Internal Medicine, 血液免疫内科, 教授 (80064492)
TACHIBANA Junko  assistant, Department of Internal Medicine, 血液免疫内科, 助手 (70163475)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsNK-marker / HNK-l / NKH-1 / Leulla / IL2 / CD3^-CD2^+NKH-1^+細胞 / 胸腺細胞 / rIL-2との培養
Research Abstract
From 1982, we have studied more than 450 cases of malignant lymphoid cells and analysed their surface characters using monoclonal antibodies. At present, we have found 4 tumor cells having NK markers. The first one was leukemic lymphosarcoma cells showing T3^+T4^+HNK-1^+and Leulla^+. After remission induction, the pathologic cells in peripheral blood was disappeared, but E^+ cells showed HNK-1^+. The second one was T3^+T4^+ leukemic lymphosarcoma cells showing T3^+T4^+HNK-1^+, Leulla^- and NKH-1^<<plus-minus>>. After in vitro culture with IL2 for 5 days, the cultured PB pathologic cells showed strong NKH-1^+, but no NK activity was detected. The third one was T3^+ T8^+ T<gamma>-lymphocytosis. NK marker showed HNK-1^+ Leulla^+ and NKH-1^-. After in vitro culture with IL2 for 5 days, the PB cells showed NKH-1^+. The fourth one was Leul^+T3^- Pre-T-ALL cells. NK marker showed HNK-1^+Leulla^- and NKH-1^-. In this case, no IL2 effect was observed. About induction of NK markers by IL2, we have studied about 3 T2-lymphoma cells and m normal PB lymphocytes which had no or few NKH-1^+. Only one of 3 T2-lymphoma cells showed NKH-1^+after in vitro culture with IL2.
At present, we concluded some NKH-1^- T-lymphoma cells could become NKH-1^+ by in vitro culture with IL2.