Experimental Research of Canine Partial Liver Transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionDepartment of Surgery, Hirosaki University Hospital
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Mutsuo (1986-1987)  Department of Surgery, Hirosaki University Hospital, Lecture, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10005077)
工藤 邦夫 (1985)  弘前大学, 医学部, 助手
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 英嗣  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
柴崎 至  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
早川 一博  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
TAMURA Hidetsugu  Department of Surgery, Hirosaki University Hospital, Medical staff
HAYAKAWA Kazuhiro  Department of Surgery, Hirosaki University Hospital, Medical staff
SHIBASAKI Itaru  Department of Surgery, Hirosaki University Hospital, Medical staff
須貝 道博  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
稲葉 安正  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
森 達也  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordscanine partial liver transplantation / in vivo perfusion / rejection / ciclosporin / シクロスポリン / リビンドナー / 同所性肝移植 / 免疫抑制剤
Research Abstract
Our method was designed to utilize liver graft obtained from a living and related donor in canine partial liver transplantation.
The results obtained are summarized as follows:
1) The volume of graft necessary for survival was investigated by in vivo perfusion method. left lateral, left central lobe and processus of caudate lobe were perfused safely and 6 out of 13 cases survived for more than 3 months. From this result, these 3 lobes from sacrificed donor were orthotopically transplanted in total hepatectomised dogs, and 5 out of 8 cased treated by ciclosporin and methylpredonisolone survived for more than 7 days and the longest survival time was 40 days.
2). In order to use a living donor, left central and left lateral lobe were perfused in vivo and transplanted orthotopically. Eight out of 15 donors survived for more than 3 weeks and the operation for donor was proved to be done safely.
Six out of 15 recipients survived for more than 7 days and the longest survival time was 10 days at the present time.
Thus, the mothod of in vivo partial liver perfusion was thought to be applicable clinically, and it was further suggested that the recipient could survive with only left lateral and left central lobe, when the weight of donor and recipient were nearly equal.