Evaluation of two color flow cytometric analysis of peripheral immunocompetent cell phenotypes as an immunomonitoring for kidney allografted patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUKAO Katashi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Clinical Medicine, Associate Prof., 臨床医学系, 助教授 (50091921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Atsuo  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Basic Medical Sciences. Assistant Prof., 基礎医学系・免疫学, 講師 (80091916)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsmonoclonal antibody / flowcytometry / peripheral immunocompetent cell / kidney allo-transplantation / 二重染色法
Research Abstract
Reliable immunological monitoring method useful for the management of kidney transplanted patients has been required. Flowcytometric analysis of peripheral immunocompetent cell phenotypes using monoclonal antibody had been expected to be an ideal monitoring method.
In this study, we evaluated the single color and two color flowcytometric analysis of peripheral mononuclear cell phenotypes in the management of tranplant patients. Peripheral nucleated cells of 41 kidney transplanted patients, 34 dialyzed chronic renal failure patients, 41 healty adults were examined. Cell phenotypes were analyzed using Leu series monoclonal antibodies conjugated FITC of PE and flowcytomter(FACS IV). In two color assay, we quantitated activated pan T (Leu4+DR+), activated pan T (Leu4+I12+), activated T suppressor/killer(Leu2a+DR+), T suppressor(Leu2a+15+), T killer(Leu2a+1-), T suppressor inducer(Leu3a+8+), T helper(Leu3a+8-), activated monocyte(LeuDR+M3+).
Activated T suppressor/killer ratio in total cells … More of transplanted patients were higher than normal control 12 month after transplantation. T suppressor ratio of transplanted patients without acute rejection were higher than those with it, especially in the period between 3 to 12 months after surgery.
T suppressor inducer 12 months after transplantation was lower and activated monocytes of transplanted patients was higher than normal control and chronic renal failure patients. Kinds of immunosuppressant did not paticular affect on the subsets ratio. Time series analysis could not find any common correlation between the alteration of cell subsets and laboratory data or clinical course. At present, we concluded that the quantitation of peripheral immunocompetent cell subsets were not so useful in management of transplanted patients. We developed new assay of phagocytic activity of macrophage using monoclonal antibody, fluorescence latex beads and flowcytometry. Now we are studying this new assay for useful monitoring for management of transplanted patients. Less