Experimental Study on Vascularized Periosteal Grafts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiroshi (1986)  Department of Plastic Surgery, Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo., 医学部, その他 (40184006)
高戸 毅 (1985)  東京大学, 医学部
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASHI Nakatsuka  Department of Plastic Surgery, Faculty of Medicine,University of Tokyo, Medical, 医学部・形成外科学, 医員 (80198134)
TSUYOSHI Takato  Department of Plastic Surgery, Faculty of Medicine,University of Tokyo, Medical, 医学部・形成外科学, 医員 (90171454)
KAZUKI Ueda  Department of Plastic Surgery,Faculty of Medicine,University of Tokyo, Medical s, 医学部・形成外科学, 医員 (40160163)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsVascularized Periosteal Graft / Vascularized Bone Graft / Osteogenesis / Chondrogenic Ossification / Bone Scintigraphy / Oxycel;Hydroxyapatite ceramic implant / ハイドロキシアパタイトセラミックス / 凍結乾燥骨
Research Abstract
The osteogenic capacity of free periosteum was first reported in 1867. Many experimental studies of free periosteal grafting have since been reported, but there has been great controversy with regard to the actual osteogenic capacity of periosteum. It is very hopeful that a good amount of bone can be obtained with only periosteum. Recently, some authors have proved the possibility of excellent bone formation in vascularized periosteal grafts in dogs and goats. In our experimental studies, we have also proved the excellent osteogenic capacity of vascularized periosteum in rabbits. Four types of vascularized periosteal flaps were devised; Rib periosteum pedicled by intercostal vessels, Tibial periosteum pedicled by saphenous vessels, Tibial periosteum pedicled by politeal vessels and Iliac bone periosteum pedicled by deep circumflex iliac vessels. It would seem that osteogenic capacity mainly depends on the volume of periosteum and the blood circulation. We believe that the musculoperios … More teal flaps, which has ample blood circulation, has a greater osteogenic capacity than the fascioperiosteal flap. Although the importance of weight or stress was suggested, we belive this to be only a supposition.
Next, four substances (Bone chip, Oxycel, Hydroxyapatite ceramic implant and freeze-dried bone) were enclosed in the rib and tibial vascularized periosteum of a rabbit. The results were follows:
1. The bone chip appeared to stimulate bone regeneration from periosteum. 2. When Oxycel was enclosed, the volume of regenerated bone was small in volume. 3. Regenerated bone appeared around Hydroxyapatite ceramic implant, which did not cause either infection or rejection in the surrounding tissue. Bone had invaded the pores of the ceramic implant. 4. The freeze-dried bone showed good biostability and biocompatibility. A good amount of regenerated bone was observed around the enclosed freeze-dried bone, but the specimen itself did not demonstrate either bone formation or resorption.
The results suggest that both Hydroxyapatite ceramic implant and freeze-dried bone could be used as supports for periosteal grafts. Less