Study on carcinogenesis of breast cancer with SHBG(Sex hormone binding globulin) : Study on SHBG as a RISK FACTOR of breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA YOICHI  TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY, 医学部, 助手 (60126258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAGI KAZUHIKO  TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY, 医学部, 講師 (90013953)
MISHIMA YOSHIO  TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY, 医学部, 教授 (00010158)
KURATA SHUNICHI  TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY, 難治疾患研究所, 助手 (60140901)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsSHBG(Sex hormone binding globulin) / Estrogen / Breast cancer / Oncogene / Epidermal growth factor receptor / Estrogen receptor / Estrogen Receptor / EGF Receptor / 抗エストロージェン / 発癌
Research Abstract
We found a novel regulation system of plasma unbound estradiol concentration in normal premenopausal women. Concentration of unbound estradiol which has biological activity was regulated by both plasma total estradiol concentration and SHBG. High binding capacity of SHBG for 17 <beta> -estradiol was associated with high levels of plasma unbound estradiol and the presence of hormone dependent breast cancer. Estradiol activated ras, myc, and fos proto-oncogenes of normal breast cells,and also activated ras, myc, and fos oncogenes of breast cancer cells in primary culture. Estradiol activated RNA activities of EGFR ( Epidermal growth factor receptor) gene and estrogen receptor gene in addition of activation of above three kinds of oncogenes in MCF 7 human breast cancer cells.
On the other hand, anti-estrogen ( Tamoxifen ) suppressed above two kinds of receptor genes, and oncogenes ( ras, myc, and fos oncogenes ). These results indicate that high estradiol binding capacity on SHBG with high levels of unbound estradiol in plasma and cytosol is an important RISK FACTOR and has an important role in the carcinogenesis of human breast cancer.