| Project/Area Number |
60570586
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGUCHI Takaji Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (00092362)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIMURA Keizo Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (40107826)
HARADA Yukio Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (00010380)
SUGIURA Toshifumi The graduate school of electoronic science and technology Shizuoka University, a, 電子科学研究科, 助教授 (20135239)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | magnetic liquid / continent colostomy / magnetic tightening system / dextran-magnetite / samalium-cobalt / ラジアル異方化磁石 / デキストランマグネタイト |
| Research Abstract |
Magnetic liquid has been watched with keen interest in technology as a new material, but it's usufulness is not found in medical field. Continet colostomy with the aid of a magnetic tightening system was designed to evaluate the functional results. The principle of our method is to tighten the stoma by the magnetic force originated between a magnetic cup inserted into the stoma and the magnetic liquid implanted around the colon. Apparatus ; The magnetic system consists of two parts, a torus bag like a doughnut ( made of silicone rubber, supplied by KOKEN ) which is filled with dextran-magnetite sol ( magnetic liquid, supplied by MEITO SANGYO ) and a magnetic cap with a central pin ( supplied by TOSHIBA ). Experimental Study ; Two step experiments were performed. Initially the continent ability of the stoma and the frequency of complications with this new method were examined using five mongrel dogs, which were colostomized and implanted with magnetic liquid. There were three major complications such as sepis due to stomal infections, severe skin erosion and stenosis of the stoma. Next project was performed to evaluate the function of the magnetic stoma using 10 beagle dogs. Meticulous daily care and treatment of the stoma have been taken by vertinary surgeons in three month. The magnetic cap was inserted into the stoma during 8 hours per day in each dog. The stoma was continent if the magnetic energy was strong enough ( BH max : 15 MGOe ), but below 5 MGOe incontinence was occurred. There were no infections nor stomal necrosis, but slight stenosis at the position of implant were occurred frequently due to the reduction of compliance. From these results, it is concluded that the magnetic stoma system using magnetic liquid is effective and attractive for the colostomy, but it has some room for more improvement.