Project/Area Number |
60570589
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Osaka University Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Takesada (1987) Professor Osaka Univesity Medical School., 医学部, 教授 (60028496)
大城 孟 大阪大学, 医学部, 講師 (30028542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHSHIRO Takeshi. Assistant Professor Osaka University Medical School., 医学部, 講師 (30028542)
KAMBAYASHI Junichi. Research Fellow Osaka Univesity Medical School., 医学部, 助手 (40135687)
森 武貞 大阪大学, 医学部, 教授 (60028496)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Urokinase / Tissue plasminogen activator / Immobilized enzyme / prosthetic graft / MCA法 / 腎組織由来ウロキナーゼ / 組織プラスミノゲンアクチベータ |
Research Abstract |
One of the methods of preparing an antithrombogenic material is to immobilize a fibrinolytic enzyme on the surface of a carrier. In this project, we studied the mechanisms of immobilized enzyme activity and clinical applications. The materials used in this experiment were tissue-culture-urokinase and tissue-plasminogen activator as enzyme, and nylon and polyurethane as carrier. Immobilization was performed by peptide linking procedure. These results were as follow 1. Immobilized enzymes maintained the high fibrinolytic activity after 6 months storage. 2. The activities were relatively stable even against the inhibitor and antibody. 3. Enzyme immobilized materials had the effective antithrombogenic ability in vitro and in vivo. 4. But, the fibrinolytic activity decreased gradually after a prolonged catheterization period. 5. Now, these antithrombogenic catheters have been utilized in clinical cases with IVH and TPN for the Investigations.