| Project/Area Number |
60570601
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | Department of Surgery, School of Medicine,Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
AIKAWA Naoki Department of Surgery, School of Medicine, Keio University, 医学部, 助手 (40110879)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WAKABAYASHI Go Department of Surgery, School of Medicine, Keio Unversity, 医学部外科, 助手 (50175064)
ANDO Nobutoshi Department of Surgery, School of Medicine, Keio University, 医学部外科, 助手 (90101972)
UEDA Masakazu Department of Surgery, School of Medicine, Keio University, 医学部外科, 助手 (50142419)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Surgical stress / Atrial Natriuretic Hormone / Dopamine / Diuresis Norepinephrine / ドーパミン / 利尿 |
| Research Abstract |
To clarify the pathophysiological role and phamacological effect of atrial natriuretic polypeptide ( ANP ) on surgical stress, we investigated the plasma ANP levels following the operation and the ANP's effect on oliguric models induced by norepinephrine. ( 1 ) Plasama ANP levels following surgical stress. Blood samples were obtained from esophageal cancer patients before and after operations. Moreover, various parameters of hemodynamics were measured by Swan-Ganzcatheter. The plasma ANP levels were under 40 pg/ml before operations. Tese were elevated significantly by student's t test up to 62 18(M SD), 59 24 50 13, 51 15 pg/ml on 1, 2, 3, 4 postoperatinve day, respectively. Vasopressine and aldostelon showed their peaks on 1, 2 postoperative day, respectively. The plasma ANP levels were not coresponded to CVP and PWP. ( 2 ) Phamocological effect of ANP on surgical stress We investigated the effect of ANP on a oliguria and peripheral circulatory collapse induced by a hypersecretion of cathecolamine. After the constant infusion of norepinephirine ( 4 /kg・min ) for 20 min, -hANP ( 1 /kg・min ) or Dopamin ( 3 /kg・min ) was administrated by constant infusion for 20 min. Urine outputs decreased by the administration of norepinephrine were increased more than 4 times by ANP. On the other hand, these effect was not observed by dopamin.